CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:341 I86363

Vinnie Olivieri
Import Department
C/o C.H. Powell Company
2 Hudson Place
3rd Floor
Hoboken, N.J. 07030

RE: The tariff classification of a fishing rod bag/sack and a fishing rod from South Korea

Dear Mr. Olivieri:

In your undated letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Scott Resources.

The sample submitted is identified as a fishing rod bag/sack. Constructed of a 65 percent/35 percent cotton blend textile material, the bag measures approximately 58”W x 4”H and features two parallel inner compartments and a flap that closes over the open end and is secured by a hook and loop closure . The sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the fishing rod bag/sacks will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other containers and cases, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

Regarding the classification of the rod bag or case imported with a fly rod, the sample bag is uniquely designed and shaped to contain and cover a fly fishing rod. The bag is suitable for long-term use and will be entered with the fishing rod that it will cover. In addition, bags or covers like the instant one are normally sold with flying rods to store and protect them. Therefore, the rod bag or case imported with a fly rod is classifiable with the rod in subheading 9507.10.0040, HTS, which provides for fishing rods and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The sample will be returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division